Skip to main content

Case study

Harper Collins Publishers: Driving £155K+ in Sales with Gamified Engagement & Real-Time Social Proof

Two years of spin-to-win campaigns on a 200-year-old publisher’s Shopify storefront: £154,927.52 in revenue, 4,955 orders and 64,560 new subscribers.

Harper Collins Publishers UK Book Publishing / E-commerce Wheelify & Sales Pop up Conversion Pro 2+ years harpercollins-uk.myshopify.com

The numbers

Over two years

Every figure below is measured Wheelify campaign reporting from HarperCollins’ own dashboard.

£154,927.52Total Revenue (from Wheelify)
4,955Total Orders from Campaigns
4,955Total Discounts Redeemed
64,560New Subscribers Acquired

Reach and customer value

7,004,606Total Impressions
£3,454.10Customer Lifetime Value
£101.59Average Spend per Customer

Last 30 days performance

£3,751.29Revenue, last 30 days
159Orders, last 30 days
1,013New spins / subscribers, last 30 days
The HarperCollins UK Shopify storefront, showing the publisher's curated book collections

The Brand Story

Harper Collins Publishers UK, led by Grant Donovan, is part of the globally recognized HarperCollins brand, one of the world’s largest and most respected publishing houses. With a legacy stretching back over 200 years, HarperCollins UK publishes around 1,500 books annually, spanning fiction, non-fiction, educational, and children’s literature. Their roster includes literary icons and beloved characters, from George R.R. Martin and Agatha Christie to Winnie the Pooh.

Through their Shopify storefront, HarperCollins connects directly with readers, offering a curated shopping experience and secure payment options, reinforcing their commitment to accessibility, engagement, and loyalty.

The Challenge: Turning Browsers Into Subscribers & Buyers

Despite strong brand recognition, casual visitors to the Shopify store weren’t always converting into subscribers or repeat customers. Grant Donovan and his team realized that passive browsing wasn’t enough, they needed a solution to encourage engagement, build trust, and drive conversions while keeping readers excited about exploring their catalog.

The Solution: Gamification + Real-Time Social Proof

Wheelify Campaigns

HarperCollins leveraged Wheelify to make their site more interactive and engaging for visitors. Spin-to-win campaigns encouraged readers to explore the store while discovering personalized discounts:

  • Interactive Discounts: Visitors were prompted with “What discount will you get?” wheels, creating excitement and curiosity while guiding them toward completing purchases.
  • Storewide Engagement: A “Thank You” spin rewarded returning visitors with discounts on their next order, reinforcing loyalty and encouraging repeat purchases.
  • Strategic Placement: Campaigns were deployed on blog pages, product pages, and other high-traffic areas, maximizing visibility and interaction.

These campaigns increased subscriber acquisition and helped boost conversions by turning passive visitors into actively engaged customers, strengthening the connection between readers and the brand.

A Wheelify spin-to-win wheel on the HarperCollins UK store asking visitors “What discount will you get?”

The Results: Engagement + Revenue Gains

Over two years, HarperCollins achieved impressive results:

  • Total Revenue (from Wheelify): £154,927.52
  • Total Orders from Campaigns: 4,955
  • Total Discounts Redeemed: 4,955
  • New Subscribers Acquired: 64,560
  • Total Impressions: 7,004,606
  • Last 30 Days Performance: £3,751.29 revenue | 159 orders | 1,013 new spins/subscribers
  • Customer Lifetime Value: £3,454.10
  • Average Spend per Customer: £101.59

Estimates, not measured results. The figures below are the industry-standard ROI estimates the original case study quotes for social proof modules. They were not measured on the HarperCollins store, and they are not part of the Wheelify reporting above.

  • Sold Counter: ~10% uplift in conversions
  • Visitor Counter: ~7% uplift in conversions

These modules reinforced credibility and drove real-time engagement, ensuring that each visitor saw active interest in the products, encouraging more purchases and subscriptions.

Wheelify reporting dashboard for HarperCollins UK showing campaign revenue, orders, subscribers and impressions

The Psychology of Engagement

  • Gamified Incentives: Spin-to-win campaigns make exploring discounts exciting and rewarding.
  • Social Proof: Real-time sold counters show other readers are buying and subscribing now, increasing trust.
  • Urgency & Activity: Visitor counters highlight live activity, subtly motivating action without pressure.

This combination turned browsers into confident, repeat customers while strengthening loyalty to the HarperCollins brand.

Apps used

The apps behind these results

HarperCollins ran both apps for 2+ years. Every measured figure on this page comes from Wheelify; the Sales Pop up contribution is quoted by the original case study as an industry estimate only.

Keep reading

More case studies

Ready to Transform Your Store?

HarperCollins UK’s success shows how interactive gamification and real-time social proof can power engagement, subscriptions, and sales. Start your free trial of Wheelify and Sales Pop Up Conversion Pro today and see what your brand can achieve.